Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data made on the website www.henin.pt (hereinafter also referred to as "website"). The user of the website should carefully read this Privacy Policy whenever he proposes to use the website, as it may be modified without prior notice (check the updated date at the beginning of the text).

1.Definition
1.1 For personal data, information of any nature and support, including sound and image, must be understood as relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity is considered to be identifiable.

2.Responsible for the treatment and National Control Authority
2.1 The entity responsible for collecting and processing personal data of users, in particular, the categories of data collected, the treatment of the data and the purposes for which they are used is HENIN INNOVATION taxpayer number 503560448, Rua Nossa Senhora do Amparo 82 C24 4435-350 RIO TINTO (PORTUGAL), telephone no. +351 919 599 478, email henin@henin.pt.

2.2 National supervisory authority

The national supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD):
Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3rd
1200-821 LISBON
geral@cnpd.pt

3. Types of personal data and purposes of treatment
3.1 Access to the website and navigation: with access to the website, a set of computer data is automatically collected, which are recorded temporarily in their own files, and are also automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of these data has purely technical objectives, such as connection configuration, system security, network technical administration, and website optimization. The following are the personal data collected for this purpose: a) IP address of the requesting processor; b) Date and time of access; c) Name and URL of the transferred file; (d) the volume of data transmitted; e) Indication of whether the transfer was successful; f) Identification data of the browser software and the operating system; g) Website from which you accessed our website; h) Name of the Internet service provider.

3.2 Contact form: If you wish to contact HENIN INNOVATION directly through the website, you must fill in the form available for this purpose, which can be found in the "Contacts" menu. You will be asked for some personal information such as name, email address, and location. The collection of these data is only intended to make it possible to respond to your request and provide you with the information you need.
3.3 Newsletters: HENIN INNOVATION provides the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletters service to visitors to its website. The purpose of this service is to inform its subscribers of relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by HENIN INNOVATION. To be able to use this service you will necessarily have to provide your email address. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletters service at any time by simply following the instructions at the end of each newsletter.
3.4 The User guarantees that the personal data provided to HENIN INNOVATION are true and will be responsible for communicating any changes to them.

4. Provision of data to third parties
4.1 Your personal data may be disclosed to third party service providers who assist HENIN INNOVATION in the exercise of its activity such as website hosting services, brand management, and product promotions. To the extent possible, HENIN INNOVATION seeks to ensure that entities that have access to personal data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, and data are not transmitted to them beyond what is necessary to provide the service contracted.
4.2 In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties to:
Satisfy requirements imposed by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities;
Satisfy requirements necessary to establish or sustain a judicial process or defense in a lawsuit;
Your personal data may also be communicated to the police or judicial authorities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and upon a formal request from the authorities for the purpose of preventing fraud against us (anti-fraud services).

5. Retention period of your data
Your personal data will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement, the user's personal data will be stored and stored for a period of 2 years.

6. Storage of your Personal Information
Personal data collected and processed by HENIN INNOVATION are stored on servers with limited access, located in controlled facilities.

7. Data Transfers Abroad
If the provision of certain services by HENIN INNOVATION implies the transfer of the personal data of users outside of Portugal,HENIN INNOVATION will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, in particular as to the determination of the suitability of such country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

8. Security measures
To prevent unauthorized disclosure or access and to ensure appropriate use of users' personal data, HENIN INNOVATION uses appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information it collects and treats, in order to protect personal data against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit treatment. To do this, in addition to using the HTTP protocol over an additional layer of security that uses the SSL / TLS (HTTPS) protocol, your system encrypts the information to ensure that the information is not subject to interception when transmitted through the network and has implemented authentication/access control systems (login and password) and use of firewalls.

9. Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure that features are available, while others are designed to improve user experience and performance. You should not continue to access our website after the cookies alert if you do not agree with its use. For more information on the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please consult our Cookies Policy.

10. Rights of Data Owners
In accordance with current legislation, the user has the right to access and rectify his / her personal data, as well as the right to request its removal, oppose its treatment and obtain its limitation or portability to the extent applicable.

You can also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you may at any time request to stop receiving our communications to
effects of marketing and advertising.
These rights can be exercised by directly contacting HENIN INNOVATION,
- by post: Rua Nossa Senhora do Amparo 82 C24 4435-350 RIO TINTO (PORTUGAL)
- by e-mail: henin@henin.pt.​​​​​​

11. Link to social networks
We allow you to connect to social networks, but we are not responsible for your privacy and security policies. We recommend you check them out.
These are links to social networks outside the company subject to its own Privacy Policy. These networks may record information on users' Internet activities, including on our website.
We recommend analyzing the conditions of use and the privacy policies of these social networks, in order to know exactly how they use the personal data of the users, as well as the procedure to eliminate or limit the treatment of these data.

12. Children
HENIN INNOVATION does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, do not give us any personal information. If you believe that a minor has given personal data to HENIN INNOVATION, please contact us to make every effort to delete this personal data from our databases.

13. Applicable law
In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website will be applicable to the Portuguese law, regardless of any conflict of laws applicable. Without prejudice to the filing of a complaint with the national control authority identified 2.2, the parties agree that all legal actions or proceedings arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy shall be the responsibility of the Portuguese courts and agree to submit any litigation related to this matter to the jurisdiction of the Judicial Court of Gondomar.

14. Updates to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The date of the last update to this document is indicated by the caption "Updated in", in the header of this document. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect at the time of its publication on the website.
We use our own and third-party cookies to offer you a better experience and service.
To know which cookies we use and how to disable them, read the cookies policy. By ignoring or closing this message, and unless you have disabled cookies, you agree to your use of this device.